(Perkara) 5th Asean Jazz Festival Part 2 – (End)

Penampilan Urban Phat

                                 

           

                                    

    Alrite! 5th Asean Jazz Festival at Harbour Bay, Batam Island was totally  amaziiiiing! Can’t describe!! It was asdfghjkl! Such a great ever!

      Yippi!! Jazzin’ up in Batam!! The ASEAN JAZZ FESTIVAL is entering its 5th year. So far this annual event has been serving artists in many collaborative projects in the spirit of peace not only from the ASEAN nations but also from other parts of the globe. This year once again the Festival is presented by the Ministry of Tourism and Creative Economy Republic of Indonesia, Province of Kepulauan Riau, and the city of Batam and has Dwiki Dharmawan as the Festival Director. Cool, rite?

    Akhirnya, festival jazz yang paling ditunggu setiap tahunnya ini datang juga. Asean Jazz Festival 2012 yang digelar mulai 22-23 Juni harus berakhir pada hari ini. Sedikit disayangkan. Maunya festival ini digelar hingga seminggu penuh. Hihi, maunya gue aja sih. You know what? Benar-benar nggak nyesal nonton festival yang satu ini!! Worth it!  Dan bagi yang kemarin sudah menghujat Asean Jazz Festival lewat jejaring sosial… God! Poor you, guys! (ket: baca Asean Jazz Festival Part 1)

     Forget ’em y’all. So, let’s talk about ASEAN JAZZ FESTIVAL 2012. Gue nggak nyangka sebegitu banyak orang yang sangat antusias sama festival jazz ini. Bangga banget jadi orang Indonesia, khususnya warga Batam yang menjadi tuan rumah penyelenggaraan 5th ASEAN JAZZ FESTIVAL.

     Harbour Bay, tempat di mana festival ini diselenggarakan sungguh-sungguh padat oleh antusiasme pecinta Jazz yang tumpah ruah dalam keramaian. Tidak hanya itu, festival ini juga dapat dinikmati oleh seluruh kalangan yang bukan pecinta jazz sekalipun.

     Festival yang diramaikan musisi Jazz dari berbagai dunia ini patut diacungi jempol. Penampilan yang dikemas secara wow juga menambah nilai tersendiri. Ayoooo! Siapa yang nonton ASEAN JAZZ FESTIVAL?? Mana suaranyaaaa? eh? Hihi, tapi gue benarkan? Festivalnya miriplah kayak keramaian di Glastonbury Festival.  Trust me!

      Festival ini dimeriahkan oleh Dwiki Dharmawan, Andien, Jeri de Leon, Natasha Patamapongs, Barry Likumahuwa, Erik Hargrove, Shadu Shah Chaidar, Nikita Dompas, Brag Pack, Steev Kindwald, Jeremy Tordjman, Urban Phat, Riza3scapes, Steve Thornton, Demas Narawangsa, Indrawan Tjhin Group, Calvin Jeremy, Iwan Abdie, Ita Purnamasari, Karen Pooroe, Sierra Soetedjo, Starlite, Nita Aartsen, Angklung Jazz Ensemble, Yeppy Romero, M. Halim, Donny Suhendra & Trie Utami, Gerry Herb, Ian Ingram. Whoaaa! So cool, right?

      Selain itu, terdapat juga banyak stand yang menjual pernak-pernik khusus ASEAN JAZZ FESTIVAL. Mulai dari kaus yang bertuliskan I LOVE JAZZ’ JAZZ INDONESIA; 5th ASEAN JAZZ FESTIVAL; dan masih banyak lagi. Goodbye,  the ASEAN JAZZ FESTIVAL 2012. See you AJF 2013! :’)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s